Check your account email address ×
[…] I really recommend you read it all as it goes into a full history of how this discrimination has been found to continue even in the wake of the 14th amendment and the 1875 Civil Rights Act.

Here’s an excerpt from further on:

In 1875, to help enforce the Fourteenth Amendment, Congress passed and President Ulysses S. Grant signed the Civil Rights Act of 1875. Ch. 114, 18 Stat. 335. Among other things, that law made it a criminal offense for state officials to exclude individuals from jury service on account of their race. 18 U. S. C. §243. The Act pro- vides: “No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”

So, as you can see, you are misinformed when you stated that this hasn’t been codified into law.  You’ve got some learning to do if you want to be well informed. 

I recommend you stop ignoring the real problems facing the black commuties today and quit being distracted.

Link to comment